Booted Racket-tail is the most common hummingbird at Tandayapa, and large numbers can be seen visiting the feeders any day of the year. The males long, racket-shaped tail makes it distinctive; the female is a tiny white-breasted hummingbird, which shows prominent white boots.
Fawn-Breasted Brilliant Fawn-breasted Brilliant is a common hummingbird at the feeders and can be seen daily. Both males and females are chunky hummingbirds with fawn underparts, and the male possesses a shining pink throat.
These big hummers are daily visitors. They are aggressive bullies that often chase away other hummingbirds from the feeders. They hold their wings up for a half a second after landing, exposing their distinctive buffy underwing. Sexes are alike.
A tiny, bee-like, hummingbird that comes in daily. It is the only regular woodstar species at Tandayapa.
A medium-sized green-and-white hummer. Males have slightly bluer crowns than females, but lighting conditions can make this hard to judge. They are daily visitors.
This well-named hummingbird visits the feeders in small numbers every day. Sexes are similar. It is the only hummingbird at the feeders with a rufous tail and largely orange bill.
Tail-length in males varies somewhat, but long-tailed individuals are absolutely spectacular! Females are very different, with short tails and rufous on the belly bordered above by a white band on the chest. Sylphs are generally daily visitors to the feeders, but occasionally are mysteriously absent for days at a time. A Chocó endemic.
A beautiful Chocó endemic, seen most days at the feeders. The male is distinctive with a bright purple throat and extensive white in the tail; females are medium-sized, straight-billed, green hummingbirds with heavily spotted throats, and a prominent white mark behind the eye. They also have a prominent white mark in the tail.
While not as colorful as some of the other Chocó endemics, this species easily recognized by its largely brown coloration combined with white neck spots. One or two birds usually visit the feeders every day.
Since it tends to avoid dense forest, this tiny hummer has become less common at Tandayapa as the forest near the lodge has naturally regenerated over time. Even still, it can be seen most days at the feeders. The male is a tiny, shimmering all green hummingbird. The female resembles the female Booted Racket-tail, being a small white-breasted hummingbird, but shows a white brow.
One of only two species in the area that are largely brown, although this one has purple ear markings. Often goes missing for a month or so around January. Sexes are similar.
A large and aggressive hummer the blue throat and belly separate it from Green Violetear. Good numbers visit the feeder for much of the year, but it can go missing for weeks at a time between January and March. Sexes are similar.
Smaller and less aggressive than Sparkling Violetear it lacks blue on the belly and the throat. It can be seen at the feeders in small numbers most of the year but often goes missing between January and March. Sexes are similar.
An impressive Chocó endemic, recognized by its rather long tail and glittering golden-green belly. It is rather unpredictable. Sometimes it is easy at the feeders, other times it is totally absent. If you don’t see it at Tandayapa, it can usually be found on one of our regular day trips from the lodge.
While this chunky hummer is more common at lower elevations sites such as Milpe and Mindo, it frequently turns up at the Tandayapa feeders. Compare it with the longer-tailed Empress Brilliant, which shows a golden sheen on the belly, lacking in this species.
An occasional visitor from lower elevations, though in recent years it seems to be more common. While the male is easy to recognize, the female is quite different. Her fairly large size and scaly underparts are helpful in making the ID.
This species is much more common at lower elevations, but it is not too unusual to see one at the lodge feeders. Males are distinctive with green heads and violet bellies while females are identified by their isolated dirty-white throat patch.
While this bird is common in the upper parts of the Tandayapa Valley, it is only an occasional visitor to the lodge feeders. A small hummingbird with a speckled throat, stubby bill, and obvious eye brow. Sexes are similar.
A beautiful, uniquely colored Chocó endemic, which turns up at the feeders only occasionally. It is more reliable at other feeders in the Mindo area, which can be visited on a day trip. Sexes are similar.
The male gives a ringing wing-whir that helps call attention to its presence. The female resembles the more common Purple-throated Woodstar, but usually shows a whiter belly and wider white line behind the eye.
While rare at the feeders, this large hummer with a long, white-tipped tail is regularly encountered along the trails and near the start of the entrance road.